Board of Directors

Board of Directors
John Baird

Facilitator with the Center for Courage and Renewal

James W. Clay

Parent Support Facilitator, Barnard College

Shu Shu Costa

Director of Admissions and Financial Aid, Moorestown Friends School

Karen Cumberbatch

Head of School, Carolina Friends School

Nancy Donnelly

Head of School, United Friends School

Brenda Esch

Head of School, Friends School of Wilmington

Wilson Felter

Director of the Middle School, William Penn Charter School

Jane Fernandes

President, Guilford College

Thomas R. Gibian

Head, Sandy Spring Friends School

Matt Glendinning

Head of School, Moses Brown School

Mike Hanas

Head of School, San Francisco Friends School

Sam Houser

Head of School, George School

Juan Jewell

Board, Friends School of Atlanta, International Friends School

Sisi Kamal

Chief Financial & Operating Officer, Friends Seminary

Christopher Kimberly

Associate Head  & Academic Dean, Moorestown Friends School

Lee Payton

Acting Assistant Director of Upper School, William Penn Charter School

Jay Rapp

Vice President for Professional Development, NAIS

Earl Sissell

Head of School Media-Providence Friends School

Katie Smith Sloan

President and CEO - LeadingAge

Dana Weeks

Head of School, Germantown Friends School 

Rebecca Zug

Head of Upper School, Wilmington Friends School

Debbie Zlotowitz

Head of School, Mary McDowell Friends School

Board of Directors Meeting Schedule

October 24, 2019
[Thursday, 9:00 am - 12 noon]
Friends Center

January 23, 2020 
[Thursday, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm]
Friends Center

April 23, 2020 
[Thursday, 10;00 am - 3:00 pm]
Greensboro, North Carolina

Development Committee

Development Committee
  • Oversees the Council's fund raising efforts
  • Determines funding needs at present and in the future
  • Identifies people, corporations and foundations which might support the Council

Carolyn Evans (2014)  :  At Large
Matt Glendinning * (2014) : Moses Brown School
Rose Hagan (2005)  : At Large
Clerk, Mike Hanas * (2015) :  San Francisco Friends School
Phyllis Mincer (2009)  : At Large
John Rogers (2009) : William Penn Charter School
Rebecca Zug * (2016) :  Wilmington Friends School

Meeting Schedule

September 18, 2019
[Wednesday, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm]
Friends Center

January 8, 2020 
[Wednesday, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm]
Friends Center

April 7, 2020 
[Tuesday, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm]
Friends Center

Executive Committee of the Board 2018

Executive Committee
  • Oversees orientation of Board and Clerks of committees
  • Conducts the business of the Council between meetings of the Board
  • Serves as the Personnel Committee
  • Reviews issues and organizes the agenda and calendar for the Board and its committees
  • Supervises, supports and evaluates the Executive Director

Shu Shu Costa * (2016) Treasurer : Moorestown Friends School

Clerk, Matt Glendinning * (2013) :  Moses Brown School

Sisi Kamal * (2013) Asst. Clerk : Friends Seminary

Mike Hanas * (2015) Secretary : San Francisco Friends School 

Meeting Schedule

October 8, 2019
[Tuesday, 10:00 am - 12 noon]
Zoom Video/Conf Call Meeting

January 16, 2020 
[Thursday, 10:00 am - 12 noon]
Zoom/Conf Call Meeting

April 17, 2020
[Friday, 10:00 am - 12 noon]
Zoom/Conf Call Meeting

Finance Committee

Finance Committee
  • Oversees the Council's finances, budget development and investment policies
  • Recommends annual budget to Board
  • Oversees the annual audit of the Council's finances
  • Establishes investment subcommittee; considers recommendations for investment policy and procedure

Clerk, Shu Shu Costa * (2016) :  Princeton Friends School

Earl Sissel (2017) : Media-Providence Friends School

Bill Wilson (2011) : At Large

Meeting Schedule

October 1, 2019
[Tuesday, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

January 14, 2020 
[Tuesday, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

March 31, 2020 
[Tuesday, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

Membership Committee

Membership Committee
  • Annually reviews the membership status of all Council member schools and global affiliates
  • Reviews new applications for membership in light of the Council's criteria
  • Makes recommendations to the Board regarding the membership status of schools
  • Visits membership applicant schools and reports to board on membership applications in process

James W. Clay * : At Large
Darrell Cotton : High Point Friends School 
Nancy Donnelly * : United Friends School 
Brenda Esch *: Friends School of Wilmington
Wilson Felter * : William Penn Charter School
Jane Fremon : At Large
Rose Hagan : At Large
Karen Suplee Hallowell : William Penn Charter School
Stephanie Judson : At Large
Clerk,  Christopher Kimberly * : Moorestown Friends School
Lee Payton * : William Penn Charter School
Christy Reardon : Germantown Friends School
Nancy Starmer : At Large
Sarah Sweeney-Denham : At Large 

Meeting Schedule

September 25, 2019
[Wednesday, 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm]
William Penn Charter School Philadelphia PA

January 15, 2020 
[Wednesday, 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm]
William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia PA

April 15, 2020 
[Wednesday, 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm]
William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia PA

Grants Committee

Grants Committee
  • Develops and revises guidelines of Council's small grants program for recommendation to the Board
  • Makes decisions to distribute Council funds in response to proposals from member schools

Kelly Banik (2017) : Moorestown Friends School
Angela DiMaria (2017) : Media-Providence Friends School
Clerk, Rebecca Zug * (2012) : Wilmington Friends School

Meeting Schedule

May 18, 2020
[Monday, 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

National Friends Education Fund Work Group

National Friends Education Fund Work Group
  • Oversees the Council's fund raising efforts
  • Determines funding needs at present and in the future
  • Identifies people, corporations and foundations which might support the Council

Ken Aldridge : Wilmington Friends School
Carolyn Evans  : At Large
Joe Evans : At Large
Irene McHenry: At Large
Jack Rogers : William Penn Charter School

Meeting Schedule

September 16, 2019
[Monday, 9:00 am - 11:00 am]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

January 6, 2020
[Monday, 9:00 am - 11:00 am]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

March 2, 2020
[Monday, 9:00 am - 11:00 am]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA

May 4, 2020
[Monday, 9:00 am - 11:00 am]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA  

National Voice Work Group

National voice Work Group
  • Reviews and provides detailed feedback to staff, as needed, on prospective publications, print and/or electronic
  • Advises on the FCE website and on the use of technology to publish FCE literature and enhance communications with and between schools

Michelle Holland (2008) : Friends School of Baltimore
Jessica Hurwitz (2013) : Princeton Friends School
Clerk, Celeste Payne (2012) : Westtown School
Kathleen Paulmier (2012) : Germantown Friends School

Ad Hoc Members
Michelle Sonsino : Germantown Friends School
Johanna Humphreys : At Large (PMFS '93, GFS '99, Guilford '03)
Adam Olenn: Moses Brown School
Guybe Slangen : San Francisco Friends School

Meeting Schedule

October 2, 2019
[Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm]
Philadelphia, PA

January 30, 2020 
[Thursday, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm]
Zoom/Conf Call Meeting

Nominations & Governance

Nominations & Governance
  • Recommends to the Board nominees for the Board, its committee members and committee clerks
  • Fills unexpired terms through recommendations to the Board
  • Seeks and develops a database of qualified candidates to fill future openings

Clerk, Thomas Gibian * : Sandy Spring Friends School
John Baird : At Large
Christopher Kimberly * : Moorestown Friends School
Juan Jewell * : The Friends School of Atlanta
Lee Payton (2011) * : William Penn Charter School

Meeting Schedule

September 10, 2019
[Tuesday, 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm]
Zoom/Conf Call Meeting

January 23, 2020 
[Thursday, 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm]
Friends Center, Philadelphia PA